* Adam Matthew Publications. Imaginative publishers of research collections.
jbanks
News  |  Orders  |  About Us
*
*   A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z  
 

CABINET PAPERS
Complete classes from the CAB & PREM series in the Public Record Office
Series Three: CAB 128 & CAB 129 - Cabinet Conclusions & Cabinet Memoranda, 1945 and following

Part 4: The Macmillan/Home Governments, January 1957 - October 1964
(CAB 128/31-38 & CAB 129/85-118)

Key Ministers, 1951-1964

Prime Minister
Winston Churchill - October 1951-April 1955
Anthony Eden - May 1955-January 1957
Harold Macmillan - January 1957-October 1963
Alec Douglas-Home (Lord Home) - October 1963-October 1964

Deputy Prime Minister
Anthony Eden - October 1951-May 1955
Richard A Butler - July 1962-October 1963

Lord President of the Council
Lord Woolton - October 1951-November 1952
Marquess of Salisbury - January 1952-March 1957
Lord Home (Alec Douglas-Home) - March 1957-September 1957
Lord Hailsham (Quintin Hogg) - September 1957-October 1959
Lord Home (Alec Douglas-Home) - October 1959-July 1960
Lord Hailsham - July 1960-October 1964

Home Secretary
Viscount Kilmuir - October 1951-October 1954
Gwilym Lloyd-George - October 1954-January 1957
Richard A Butler - January 1957-July 1962
Henry Brooke - July 1962-October 1964

Lord Privy Seal
Marquess of Salisbury - October 1951-March 1952
Harry Crookshank - May 1952-December 1955
Richard A Butler - December 1955-October 1959
Lord Hailsham - October 1959-July 1960
Edward Heath - July 1960-October 1963
Selyn LLoyd - October 1963-October 1964

Lord Chancellor
Lord Simonds - October 1951-October 1954
Viscount Kilmuir - October 1954-July 1962
Sir R Manningham-Buller - July 1962-October 1964

Foreign Secretary
Anthony Eden - October 1951-May 1955
Harold Macmillan - April 1955-December 1955
Selwyn Lloyd - December 1955-July 1960
Lord Home - July 1960-October 1963
Richard A Butler - October 1963-October 1964

Chancellor of the Exchequer
Richard A Butler - October 1951-December 1955
Harold Macmillan - December 1955-January 1957
Peter Thorneycroft - January 1957-January 1958
Derick Heathcoat-Amory - January 1958-July 1960
Selwyn Lloyd - July 1960-July 1962
Reginald Maudling - July 1962-October 1964

Secretary of State for Commonwealth Relations
Lord Ismay - October 1951-March 1952
Marquess of Salisbury - March-November 1952
Lord Swinton - November 1952-April 1955
Earl Home - April 1955-July 1960
Duncan Sandys - July 1960-October 1964

Secretary of State for the Colonies
Oliver Lyttleton - November 1951-July 1954
Alan Lennox-Boyd - July 1954-October 1959
Iain Macleod - October 1959-October 1961
Reginald Maudling - October 1961-July 1962
Duncan Sandys - July 1962-October 1964

Secretary of State for Scotland
James Stuart - October 1951-January 1957
John Maclay - January 1957-July 1962
Michael Noble - July 1962-October 1964

President of the Board of Trade
Peter Thorneycroft - October 1951-January 1957
Sir David Eccles - January 1957-October 1959
Reginald Maudling - October 1959-October 1961
Frederick Errol - October 1961-October 1963
Edward Heath - October 1963-October 1964

Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster
Lord Swinton - October 1951-November 1952
Lord Woolton - November 1952-December 1955
Earl Selkirk - December 1955-January 1957
Charles Hill - January 1957-October 1961
Iain Macleod - October 1961-October 1963
John Hare - October 1963-October 1964

Minister of Agriculture and Fisheries
Sir Thomas Dugdale - October 1951-July 1954
Derick Heathcoat-Amory - July 1954-April 1955

Minister of Food
Gwilym Lloyd-George - November 1951-October 1954
Derick Heathcoat-Amory - October 1954-April 1955

Minister of Agriculture Fisheries and Food
Derick Heathcoat-Amory - April 1955-January 1958
John Hare - January 1958-July 1960
Christopher Soames - July 1960-October 1964

Minister of Defence
Winston Churchill - October 1951-March 1952
Lord Alexander - March 1952-October 1954
Harold Macmillan - October 1954-April 1955
Selwyn Lloyd - April 1955-December 1955
Sir Walter Monckton - December 1955-October 1956
Anthony Head - October 1956-January 1957
Duncan Sandys - January 1957-October 1959
Harold Watkinson - October 1959-July 1962
Peter Thorneycroft - July 1962-April 1964

Minister of Education
Florence Horsbrugh - November 1951-October 1954
Sir David Eccles - October 1954-January 1957
Lord Hailsham - January 1957-September 1957
Geoffrey Lloyd - September 1957-October 1959
Sir David Eccles - October 1959-July 1962
Sir Edward Boyle - July 1962-April 1964

Minister of Fuel and Power
Geoffrey Lloyd - November 1951-December 1955
Aubrey Jones - December 1955-January 1957

Minister of Power
Lord Mills - January 1957-October 1959
Richard Wood - October 1959-October 1963
Frederick Errol - October 1963-October 1964

Minister of Labour [and National Service]
Sir Walter Monckton - October 1951-December 1955
Iain Macleod - December 1955-October 1959
Edward Heath - October 1959-July 1960
John Hare - July 1960-October 1963
Joseph Godber - October 1963-October 1964

Minister resonsible for Central African Federation
Richard A Butler - March 1962-October 1963

First Secretary of State
Richard A Butler - July 1962-October 1963

Minister of Health
Harry Crookshank - October 1951-May 1952
Iain Macleod - May 1952-December 1955
Sir Robert Turton - December 1955-January 1957
Dennis Vosper - January 1957-September 1957
Derek Walker-Smith - September 1957-July 1960
Enoch Powell - July 1960-October 1963
Anthony Barber - October 1963-October 1964

Minister of Housing and Local Government
Harold Macmillan - October 1951-October 1954
Duncan Sandys - October 1954-January 1957
Henry Brooke - January 1957-October 1961
Charles Hill - October 1961-July 1962
Keith Joseph - July 1962-October 1964

Minister of Materials
Sir Arthur Salter - November 1952-September 1953
Lord Woolton - September 1953-August 1954

Minister of National Insurance
Osbert Peake - November 1951-September 1953

Minister of Pensions
Derick Heathcoat-Amory - November 1951-September 1953

Minister of Pensions and National Insurance
Osbert Peake - September 1953-December 1955
John Boyd-Carpenter - December 1955-July 1962
Niall Macpherson - July 1962-October 1963
Richard Wood - October 1963-October 1964

Minister Without Portfolio
Earl of Munster - October 1954-January 1957
Lord Mancroft - 1957-1959
Earl of Dundee - 1959-1961
Lord Mills - Oct 1961-July 1962
William Deedes - July 1962-October 1964
Lord Carrington - October 1963-October1964

Minister of Science
Lord Hailsham - October 1959-April 1964

Minister of Supply
Duncan Sandys - November 1951-October 1954
Reginald Maudling - April 1955-January 1957
Aubrey Jones - January 1957-October 1959

Minister of Transport and Civil Aviation
John Maclay - November 1951-May 1952
Alan Lennox-Boyd - May 1952-July 1954
John Boyd-Carpenter - July 1954-December 1955
Harold Watkinson - December 1955-October 1959

Minister of Transport
Ernest Marples - October 1959-October 1964

Minister of Aviation
Duncan Sandys - October 1959-July 1960
Peter Thorneycroft - July 1960-July 1962
Julian Amery - July 1962-October 1964

Minister for Welsh Affairs
Viscount Kilmuir - October 1951-October 1954
Gwilym Lloyd-George - October 1954-January 1957
Henry Brooke - January 1957-October 1961
Charles Hill - October 1961-July 1962
Keith Joseph - July 1962-October 1964

Minister of Works
Sir David Eccles - Novembert 1951-October 1954
Nigel Birch - October 1954-December 1955
Patrick Buchan-Hepburn - December 1955-January 1957
Arthur Molson - January 1957-October 1959
John Hope - October 1959-July 1962

Minister of Public Building and Works
Geoffrey Rippon - July 1962-October 1964

Minister of State, Board of Trade
Derick Heathcoat-Amory - September 1953-July 1954
Derek Walker-Smith - January 1957-September 1957
John Vaughan-Morgan - September 1957-October 1959
FJ Erroll - October 1959-October 1961
Alan Green - July 1962-October 1963

Minister of State for Commonwealth Relations
Cuthbert Alport - October 1959-February 1961

Minister of State for Economic Affairs
Sir Arthur Salter - October 1951-November 1952

Minister of State for Colonial Affairs
Alan Lennox-Boyd - November 1951-May 1952
Henry Hopkinson - May 1952-December 1955
John Hare - December 1955-October 1956
John Maclay - October 1956-January 1957
Earl of Perth - October 1959-July 1962
Marquis of Lansdowne - July 1962-October1964

Minister of State for Foreign Affairs
Anthony Nutting - October 1954-November 1956
Sir Allan Noble - November 1956-January 1959
John Profumo - January 1959-July 1960
David Ormsby-Gore - January 1957-June 1961
Joseph Godber - June 1961-June 1963

Minister of State, Home Office
Dennis Vosper - October 1960-June 1961
David Renton - July 1961-July 1962
Earl Jellicoe - July 1962-October 1963

Minister of State, Scottish Office
Lord Home - November 1951-April 1955
Thomas Galbraith - April 1955-October 1958
Lord Craigton

Secretary of State for the Air
Nigel Birch - December 1955-January 1957
George Ward - January 1957-October 1960
Julian Amery - October 1960-July 1962
Sir Hugh Fraser - July 1962-April 1964

Secretary of State for the Coordination of Transport, Fuel and Power
F Leathers (Viscount Leathers) - October 1951-September 1953

Secretary of State for Industry, Trade and Regional Development
Edward Heath - October 1963-October 1964

Secretary for Overseas Trade
Henry Hopkinson - October 1951-May 1952
Sir Harry Mackeson - May 1952-September 1953

Secretary of State for War
Anthony Head - November 1951-October 1956
John Hare - October 1956-January 1958
Christopher Soames - January 1958-July 1960
John Profumo - July 1960-June 1963
Joseph Godber - June 1963-October 1963
James Ramsden - October 1963-April 1964

Economic Secretary to the Treasury
Reginauld Maudling - November 1952-April 1955
Sir Edward Boyle - April 1955-November 1956
Sir Derek Walker-Smith - November 1956-January 1957
Nigel Birch - January 1957-January 1958
Frederick Erroll - October 1958-October 1959
Anthony Barber - October 1959-October 1963

Financial Secretary to the Treasury
John Boyd-Carpenter - October 1951-July 1954
Henry Brooke - July 1954-January 1957
Enoch Powell - January 1957-January 1958
Sir Edward Boyle - October 1959-July 1962
Anthony Barber - October 1959-October 1963
Alan Green - October 1963-October 1964

Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasury
Patrick Buchan-Hepburn - October 1951-December 1955
Edward Heath - December 1955-October 1959

Attorney-General
Lionel Heald - October 1951-October 1954
Sir R Manningham-Buller - October 1954-July 1962
Sir John Hobson - July 1962-October 1964

Paymaster-General
Lord Cherwell - October 1951-November 1953
Earl Selkirk - November 1953-Decembet 1955
Sir Walter Monckton - October 1956-January 1957
Reginald Maudling - January 1957-October 1959
Lord Mills - October 1959-October 1961
Henry Brooke - October 1961-July 1962
John Boyd-Carpenter - July 1962-October 1964

Postmaster-General
Earl de la Warr - October 1951-April 1955
Charles Hill - April 1955-January 1957
Ernest Marples - January 1957-October 1959
Reginald Bevins - October 1959-October 1964

Solicitor-General
Sir R Manningham-Buller - October 1951-October 1954
Sir H Hylton Foster - October 1954-October 1959
Sir Jocelyn Simon - October 1959-February 1962
Sir John Hobson - February1962-July 1962
Sir Peter Rawlinson - July 1962-October 1964

First Lord of the Admiralty
James Thomas - November 1951-September 1956
Lord Hailsham - September 1956-January 1957
Earl of Selkirk - January 1957-October 1959
Lord Carrington - October 1959-October 1963
Earl Jellicoe - October 1963-April 1964

Lord Advocate
William R Milligan - December 1954-April 1960
William Grant - April 1960-August 1962

<back

 
 
 

* * *
   
* * *

* *© 2014 Adam Matthew Digital Ltd. All Rights Reserved.