* Adam Matthew Publications. Imaginative publishers of research collections.
jbanks
News  |  Orders  |  About Us
*
*   A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z  
 

CABINET PAPERS

Complete classes from the CAB & PREM series in the Public Record Office
Series Three: CAB 128 & CAB 129 - Cabinet Conclusions & Cabinet Memoranda, 1945 and following

Part 5: The Wilson Government, October 1964 - December 1968
(CAB 128/39-43, 46 & CAB 129/119-139)

Key Government Officials

Wilson Government, 1964-1970

Prime Minister
Harold Wilson October 1964-June 1970

Deputy Prime Minister
George Brown October 1964-March 1968

Lord President of the Council
Herbert Bowden October 1964-August 1966
Richard Crossman August 1966-October 1968
Fred Peart October 1968-June 1970

Secretary of State for the Home Department (Home Secretary)
Sir Frank Soskice October 1964-December 1965
Roy Jenkins December 1965-November 1967
James Callaghan November 1967-June 1970

Lord Privy Seal
Earl of Longford October 1964-December 1965
Sir Frank Soskice December 1965-April 1966
Earl of Longford April 1966-January 1968
Lord Shackleton January 1968-April 1968
Fred Peart April 1968-October 1968
Lord Shackleton October 1968-June 1970

Lord Chancellor
Lord Gardiner October 1964-June 1970

Chancellor of the Exchequer
James Callaghan October 1964-November 1967
Roy Jenkins November 1967-June 1970

Secretary of State for Economic Affairs
George Brown October 1964-August 1966
Michael Stewart August 1966-August 1967
Peter Shore August 1967-October 1969
Office abolished October 1969

First Secretary of State
George Brown October 1964-August 1966
Michael Stewart August 1966-March 1968
Barbara Castle April 1968-June 1970

Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs
Patrick Gordon Walker October 1964-January 1965
Michael Stewart January 1965-August 1966
George Brown August 1966-March 1968
Michael Stewart March 1968-October 1968
Foreign and Commonwealth Offices merged October 1968

Secretary of State for Commonwealth Affairs
Arthur Bottomley October 1964-August 1966
Herbert Bowden August 1966-August 1967
George Thomson August 1967-October 1968
Foreign and Commonwealth Offices merged October 1968

Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
Michael Stewart October 1968-June 1970

Secretary of State for Defence
Denis Healey October 1964-June 1970

Secretary of State for the Colonies
Anthony Greenwood October 1964-December 1965
Earl of Longford December 1965-April 1966
Frederick Lee April 1966-January 1967
Office abolished January 1967

Secretary of State for Scotland
William Ross October 1964-June 1970

Secretary of State for Social Services
Richard Crossman October 1968-June 1970

Secretary of State for Education and Science
Michael Stewart October 1964-January 1965
Anthony Crosland January 1965-August 1967
Patrick Gordon Walker August 1967-April 1968
Edward Short April 1968-June 1970

Secretary of State for Local Government and Regional Planning
Anthony Crosland October 1969-June 1970
Office created October 1969

Secretary of State for Employment and Productivity
Barbara Castle April 1968-June 1970

Secretary of State for Wales
James Griffiths October 1964-April 1966
Cledwyn Hughes April 1966-April 1968
George Thomas April 1968-June 1970

President of the Board of Trade
Douglas Jay October 1964-August 1967
Anthony Crosland August 1967-October 1969
Roy Mason October 1969-June 1970

Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster
Douglas Houghton October 1964-April 1966
George Thomson April 1966-January 1967
Frederick Lee January 1967-October 1969
George Thomson October 1969-June 1970

Minister of Agriculture Fisheries and Food
Fred Peart October 1964-April 1968
Cledwyn Hughes April 1968-June 1970

Minister of Aviation
Roy Jenkins October 1964-December 1965
Frederick Mulley December 1965-January 1967
John Stonehouse January 1967-February 1967
Office abolished February 1967

Minister of Health
Kenneth Robinson October 1964-October 1968
Replaced by Department of Health and Social Security November 1968

Minister of Housing and Local Government
Richard Crossman October 1964-August 1966
Anthony Greenwood August 1966-May 1970
Robert Mellish May 1970-June 1970

Minister of Labour
Raymond Gunter October 1964-April 1968
Reorganised as Ministry of Employment and Productivity April 1968

Minister of Land and Natural Resources
Frederick Willey October 1964-February 1967
Office abolished February 1967

Minister for Planing and Land
Kenneth Robinson November 1968-October 1969
Office abolished October 1969

Minister of Overseas Development
Barbara Castle October 1964-December 1965
Anthony Greenwood December 1965-August 1966
Arthur Bottomley August 1966-August 1967
Reginald Prentice August 1967-October 1969
Judith Hart October 1969-June 1970

Minister of Pensions and National Insurance
Margaret Herbison October 1964-August 1966
Reorganised as Ministry of Social Security August 1966

Minister of Public Building and Works
Charles Pannell October 1964-April 1966
Reg Prentice April 1966-August 1967
Robert Mellish August 1967-April 1969
John Silkin April 1969-June 1970

Minister of Power
Frederick Lee October 1964-April 1966
Richard Marsh April 1966-April 1968
Raymond Gunter April 1968-June 1968
Roy Mason July 1968-October 1969
Office abolished October 1969

Minister Without Portfolio
Lord Champion October 1964-January 1967
Patrick Gordon Walker January 1967-August 1967
Douglas Houghton April 1966-January 1967
Lord Shackleton January 1967-January 1968
George Thomson October 1968-October 1969
Peter Shore October 1969-June 1970

Minister of Social Security
Margaret Herbison August 1966-July 1967
Judith Hart July 1967-November 1968
Reorganised within Department of Health and Social Security November 1968

Minister of Technology
Frank Cousins October 1964-July 1966
Anthony Wedgwood Benn July 1966-June 1970

Minister of Transport
Tom Fraser October 1964-December 1965
Barbara Castle December 1965-April 1968
Richard Marsh April 1968-October 1969
Frederick Mulley October 1969-June 1970

Minister of State, Board of Trade
George Darling October 1964-April 1968
Edward Redhead October 1964-October 1965
Roy Mason October 1964-January 1967
Lord Brown October 1965-June 1970
Joseph Mallalieu January 1967-June 1968
Albert Murray January 1967-April 1968
Edmund Dell April 1968-October 1969
William Rodgers July 1968-October 1969
Goronwy Roberts October 1969-June 1970

Minister of State, Commonwealth Affairs
Cledwyn Hughes October 1964-April 1966
Judith Hart April 1966-July 1967
George Thomas January 1967-April 1968
Lord Shepherd July 1967-June 1970

Minister of State, Education and Science
Reg Prentice October 1964-April 1966
Goronwy Roberts April 1966-August 1967
Shirley Williams January 1967-October 1969
Alice Bacon August 1967-June 1970
Gerald Fowler October 1969-June 1970

Minister of State, Employment and Productivity
Edmund Dell October 1969-June 1970

Minister of State, Economic Affairs
Anthony Crosland December 1964-January 1965
Austen Albu January 1965-January 1967
Thomas Urwin April 1968-October 1969

Minister of State, Foreign Affairs
George Thomson October 1964-April 1966
Walter Padley October 1964-January 1967
Eirene White April 1966-January 1967
Frederick Mulley January 1967-October 1969
George Thomson January 1967-August 1967
Goronwy Roberts August 1967-October 1969

Minister of State, Housing and Local Government
Frederick Willey February 1967-August 1967
Niall MacDermot August 1967-September 1968
Denis Howell October 1969-June 1970

Minister of State, Home Office
Alice Bacon October 1964-August 1967
Lord Stonham August 1967-October 1969
Shirley Williams October 1969-June 1970

Minister of State, Social Services
Stephen Swingler November 1968-February 1969
David Ennals November 1968-June 1970
Lady Sarota February 1969-June 1970

Minister of State, Technology
John Stonehouse February 1967-July 1968
Joseph Mallalieu July 1968-October 1969
Albert Murray June 1968-October 1969
Reg Prentice October 1969-October 1969
Lord Delacourt-Smith October 1969-July 1970
Eric Varley October 1969-June 1970

Minister of State, Transport
Stephen Swingler August 1967-November 1968

Chief Secretary, Treasury
John Diamond October 1964-June 1970

Economic Secretary to the Treasury
Anthony Crosland October 1964-December 1964
Office abolished December 1964

Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasury
Edward Short October 1964-July 1966
John Silkin July 1966-1969
Robert Mellish April 1969-May 1970

Attorney-General
Elwyn Jones October 1964-June 1970

Paymaster-General
George Wigg October 1964-November 1967
position vacant November 1967-April 1968
Lord Shackleton April 1968-October 1968
Judith Hart November 1968-October 1969
Harold Lever October 1969-June 1970

Postmaster-General
Anthony Wedgwood Benn October 1964-July 1966
Edward Short July 1966-April 1968
Roy Mason April 1968-June 1968
John Stonehouse June 1968-October 1969

Minister of Posts and Telecommunications
John Stonehouse October 1969- June 1970

Solicitor-General
Sir Dingle Foot October 1964-August 1967
Sir Arthur Irvine August 1967-June 1970

United States Government:
Lyndon Baines Johnson President (1963-1969)
Hubert Humphrey Vice-President (1965-1969)
Dean Rusk Secretary of State (1961-1969)
Robert S McNamara Secretary of Defence (1961-1968)
Clark M Clifford Secretary of Defence (1968-1969)
Robert F Kennedy Attorney-General (1961-1964)
N de B Katzenbach Attorney-General (1964-1967)
Ramsey Clark Attorney-General (1967-1969)
Avril Harriman Under-Secretary of State (1963-1965)
George Ball Under Secretary of State (1961-1966)
John A McCone Director of the CIA (1961-1965)
William F Raborn Director of the CIA (1965-1966)
Richard M Helms Director of the CIA (1966-1973)
Walt Rostow Director of Policy Planning Staff, Department of State (1961-1966)

Soviet Government:
Nikita Khrushchev Premier (1958-1964)
Leonid Brezhnev Premier (1964-1982)
Andrei Gromyko Foreign Minister (1957-1986)
Anatoly Dobrynin Ambassador to the US (1962-1986)

French Government:
Charles de Gaulle President (1959-1969)
Alain Poher President (1969)
Georges Pompidou Prime Minister (1962-1968)
Maurice Couve de Murville Prime Minister (1968)
J Chaban-Delmas Prime Minister (1969-1972)
Maurice Couve de Murville Minister of Foreign Affairs (1958-1968)
Michel Debré Minister of Foreign Affairs (1968-1969)
Maurice Schumann Minister of Foreign Affairs (1969-1973)

West German Government:
Heinrich Lübke President (1959-1969)
Ludwig Erhard Chancellor (1963-1966)
Kurt Kiesinger Chancellor (1966-1969)
Gerhard Schröder Minister of Foreign Affairs (1961-1966)
Willy Brandt Minister of Foreign Affairs (1966-1969)

Miscellaneous:
U Thant UN Secretary-General (1961-1972)
Manlio Brosio NATO Secretary-General (1964-1971)
Lyman Lemnitzer SACEUR (1963-1969)
George D Woods President of the World Bank (1963-1968)
Robert S McNamara President of the World Bank (1968-1981)

<back

 
 
 

* * *
   
* * *

* *© 2014 Adam Matthew Digital Ltd. All Rights Reserved.