* Adam Matthew Publications. Imaginative publishers of research collections.
jbanks
News  |  Orders  |  About Us
*
*   A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z  
 

FOREIGN OFFICE FILES FOR JAPAN AND THE FAR EAST
Series One: Embassy & Consular Archives - Japan (1905-1940)
(Public Record Office Class FO 262)

Part 1: Correspondence to and from Japan, 1905-1920 (PRO Class FO 262/1466-1511 & 2033-2034)

Part 2: Detailed Correspondence for 1921-1923 (PRO Class FO 262/1512-1601)

JAPANESE MINISTERS AND OFFICIALS, 1901-1960

JAPANESE MINISTERS FOR THE NAVY,
1900-1945

JAPANESE FOREIGN MINISTERS, 1905-1960

JAPANESE MINISTERS FOR DEMOBILIZATION, 1945-1946

JAPANESE MINISTERS FOR WELFARE,
1938-1960

JAPANESE MINISTERS FOR HOME AFFAIRS, 1904-1947

JAPANESE MINISTERS OF JUSTICE,
1901-1960

JAPANESE MINISTERS FOR LABOUR,
1947-1960

JAPANESE FINANCE MINISTERS, 1901-1960

JAPANESE MINISTERS OF EDUCATION,
1903-1960

JAPANESE MINISTERS FOR CONSTRUCTION, 1948-1960

JAPANESE MINISTERS OF WAR, 1900-1945

         

 

 

 

JAPANESE PRIME MINISTERS, 1901-1960

Katsura Taró; Jun 1901 - Jan 1906
Saionji Kinmochi; Jan 1906 - Jul 1908
Katsura Taró - Jul 1908 - Aug 1911
Saionji Kinmochi; Aug 1911 - Dec 1912
Katsura Taró; Dec 1912 - Feb 1913
Yamamoto Gonnohyóe; Feb 1913 - Apr 1914
Ókuma Shigenobu; Apr 1914 - Oct 1916
Terauchi Masatake; Oct 1916 - Sep 1918
Hara Kei; Sep 1918 - Nov 1921
Uchida Kosai (Acting Prime Minister) - Nov 1921
Takahashi Korekiyo; Nov 1921 - Jun 1922
Kató Tomosaburó; Jun 1922 - Aug 1923
Uchida Kósai (Acting Prime Minister) - Aug 1923 - Sep 1923
Yamamoto Gonnohyóe; Sep 1923 - Jan 1924
Kiyoura Keigo; Jan 1924 - Jun 1924
Kató Takaaki; Jun 1924 - Jan 1926
Wakatsuki Reijiró (Acting PM) ;; - Jan 1926
Wakatsuki Reijiró; Jan 1926 - Apr 1927
Tanaka Giichi; Apr 1927 - Jul 1929
Hamaguchi Osachi; Jul 1929 - Nov 1930
Shidehara Kijúró (Acting PM) - Nov 1930 - Mar 1931
Hamaguchi Osachi; Mar 1931 - Apr 1931
Wakatsuki Reijiró; Apr 1931 - Dec 1931
Inukai Tsuyoshi; Dec 1931 May 1932
Takahashi Korekiyo (Caretaker PM) ;; May 1932
Saitó Makoto; May 1932 Jul 1934
Okada Keisuke; Jul 1934 - Feb 1936
Gotó Fumio (Acting Prime Minister) ;; Feb 1936
Hirota Kóki; Mar 1936 - Feb 1937
Hayashi Senjúró; Feb 1937 - Jun 1937
Konoe Fumimaro; Jun 1937 - Jan 1939
Hiranuma Kiichiró; Jan 1939 - Aug 1939
Abe Nobuyuki; Aug 1939 - Jan 1940
Yonai Mitsumasa; Jan 1940 - Jul 1940
Konoe Fumimaro; Jul 1940 - Oct 1941
Tójó Hideki; Oct 1941 - Jul 1944
Koiso Kuniaki; Jul 1944 - Apr 1945
Suzuki Kantaró; Apr 1945 Aug 1945
Higashikuni Naruhiko; Aug 1945 - Oct 1945
Shidehara Kijúró - Oct 1945 - May 1946
Yoshida Shigeru; May 1946 - May 1947
Katayama Tetsu; May 1947 - Mar 1948
Ashida Hitoshi; Mar 1948 - Oct 1948
Yoshida Shigeru; Oct 1948 - Aug 1951
Masutani Hideji (Acting PM) - Aug 1951 - Sep 1951
Yoshida Shigeru; Sep 1951 - Sep 1954
Ogata Taketora (Acting PM) - Sep 1954 - Nov 1954
Yoshida Shigeru; Nov 1954 - Dec 1954
Hatoyama Ichiró; Dec 1954 - Dec 1956
Ishibashi Tanzan; Dec 1956 - Jan 1957
Kishi Nobusuke (Acting PM) - Jan 1957 - Feb 1957
Kishi Nobuske; Feb 1957 - Jul 1959
Masutani Hideji (Acting PM) - Jul 1959 - Aug 1959
Kishi Nobuske; Aug 1959 - Jan 1960
Masutani Hideji (Acting PM) ;; - Jan 1960
Kishi Nobusuke; Jan 1960 - Jul 1960

< Top

JAPANESE FOREIGN MINISTERS, 1905-1960

Komura Jútaró; Sept 1901 - Jul 1905
Katsura Taró; Jul 1905 - Oct 1905
Komura Jútaró; Oct 1905 - Nov 1905
Katsura Taró; Nov 1905 - Jan 1906
Komura Jútaró; - Jan 1906
Kató Takaaki; Jan 1906 - Mar 1906
Saionji Kinmochi; Mar 1906 - Sep 1906
Hayashi Tadasu - May 1906 - Aug 1906
Saionji Kinmochi; Aug 1906 - Sep 1906
Hayashi Tadasu; May 1906 - Aug 1906
Terauchi Masatake; Jul 1908 - Aug 1908
Komura Jútaró; Aug 1908 - Aug 1911
Hayashi Tadasu (Acting Minister) - Aug 1911 - Oct 1911
Uchida Kósai; Aug 1911 - Dec 1912
Katsura Taró; Dec 1912 - Jan 1913
Kató Takaaki; Jan 1913 - Feb 1913
Makino Nobuaki; Feb 1913 - Apr 1914
Kató Takaaki; Apr 1914 - Aug 1915
Ókuma Shigenobu; Aug 1915 - Oct 1915
Ishii Kikujiró; Oct 1915 - Oct 1916
Terauchi Masatake; Oct 1916 - Nov 1916
Motono Ichiró; Nov 1916 - Apr 1918
Gotó Shinpei; Apr 1918 - Sep 1918
Uchida Kósai; Sep 1918 - Sep 1923
Yamamoto Gonnohyóe; - - Sep 1923
Ijúin Hikokichi; Sep 1923 - Jan 1924
Matsui Keishiró; Jan 1924 - Jun 1924
Shidehara Kijúró; Jun 1924 - Apr 1927
Tanaka Giichi; Apr 1927 - Jun 1929
Shidehara Kijúró; Jul 1929 - Dec 1931
Inukai Tsuyoshi; Dec 1931 - Jan 1932
Yoshizawa Kenkichi; Jan 1932 May 1932
Saitó Makoto; May 1932 - Jul 1932
Uchida Kósai; Jul 1932 - Sep 1933
Hirota Kóki; Sep 1933 - Apr 1936
Arita Hachiró; Apr 1936 - Feb 1937
Hayashi Senjúró; Feb 1937 - Mar 1937
Sató Naotake; Mar 1937 - Jun 1937
Hirota Kóki; Jun 1937 May 1938
Ugaki Kazushige; May 1938 - Sep 1938
Konoe Fumimaro; Sep 1938 - Oct 1938
Arita Hachiró; Oct 1938 - Aug 1939
Abe Nobuyuki; Aug 1939 - Sep 1939
Nomura Kichisaburó; Sep 1939 - Jan 1940
Arita Hachiró; Jan 1940 - Jul 1940
Matsuoka Yósuke; Jul 1940 - Jul 1941
Konoe Fumimaro (Acting Minister) - Mar 1941 - Apr 1941
Toyoda Teijiró; Jul 1941 - Oct 1941
Tógó Shigenori; Oct 1941 - Sep 1942
Tógó Hideki;; Sep 1942
Tani Masayuki; Sep 1942 - Apr 1943
Shigemitsu Mamoru; Apr 1943 - Apr 1945
Suzuki Kantaró;; Apr 1945
Tógó Shigenori; Apr 1945 - Aug 1945
Shigemitsu Mamoru; Aug 1945 - Sep 1945
Yoshida Shigeru; Sep 1945 May 1947
Ashida Hitoshi; Jun 1947 - Oct 1948
Yoshida Shigeru; Oct 1948 - Apr 1952
Okazaki Katsuo; Apr 1952 - Dec 1954
Shigemitsu Mamoru; Dec 1954 - Dec 1956
Kishi Nobusuke; Dec 1956 - Jul 1957
Fujiyama Aiichiró; Jul 1957 - Jul 1960

< Top

JAPANESE MINISTERS FOR HOME AFFAIRS, 1904-1947

Yoshikawa Akimasa; Feb 1904 - Sep 1905
Kiyoura Keigo; Sep 1905 - Jan 1906
Hara Kei; Jan 1906 - Jul 1908
Hirata Tósuke; Jul 1908 - Aug 1911
Hara Kei; Aug 1911 - Dec 1912
Oura Kanetake; Dec 1912 - Feb 1913
Hara Kei; Feb 1913 - Apr 1915
Okuma Shigenobu; Apr 1914 - Jan 1915
Oura Kanetake; Jan 1915 - Jul 1915
Okuma Shigenobu; Jul 1915 - Aug 1915
Ichiki Kitokuró; Aug 1915 - Oct 1916
Gotó Shinpei; Oct 1916 - Apr 1918
Mizuno Rentaró; Apr 1918 - Sep 1918
Tokonami Takejiró; Sep 1918 - Jun 1922
Mizuno Rentaró; Jun 1922 - Sep 1923
Gotó Shinpei; Sep 1923 - Jan 1924
Mizuno Rentaró; Jan 1924 - Jun 1924
Wakatsuki Reijiró; Jun 1924 - Jun 1926
Hamaguchi Osachi; Jun 1926 - Dec 1926
Adachi Kenzó; Dec 1926 - Mar 1927
Hamaguchi Osacchi; Mar 1927 - Apr 1927
Suzuki Kisaburó; Apr 1927 - May 1928
Tanaka Giichi; - May 1928
Mochizuki Keisuke; May 1928 - Jul 1929
Adachi Kenzó; Jul 1929 - Dec 1931
Nakahashi Tokugoró; Dec 1931 - Mar 1932
Inukai Tsuyoshi; - Mar 1932
Suzuki Kisaburó; Mar 1932 - May 1932
Yamamoto Tatsuo; May 1932 - Jul 1934
Gotó Fumio - Jul 1934 - Mar 1936
Ushio Keinosuke; Mar 1936 - Feb 1937
Kawarada Kakichi; Feb 1937 - Jun 1937
Baba Eiichi; Jun 1937 - Dec 1937
Suetsuga Nobumasa; Dec 1937 - Jan 1939
Kido Kóichi; Jan 1939 - Aug 1939
Ohara Naoshi; Aug 1939 - Jan 1940
Kodama Hideo; Jan 1940 - Jul 1940
Yasui Ejii; Jul 1940 - Dec 1940
Hiranuma Kiichiró; Dec 1940 - Jul 1941
Tanabe Harumichi; Jul 1941 - Oct 1941
Tójó Hideki; Oct 1941 - Feb 1942
Yuzawa Michio; Feb 1942 - Nov 1942
Tójó Hideki (Acting Minister); Nov 1942 - Jan 1943
Yuzawa Michio; Jan 1943 - Apr 1943
Andó Kisaburó; Apr 1943 - Jul 1944
Odachi Shigeo; Jul 1944 - Apr 1945
Abe Genki; Apr 1945 - Aug 1945
Yamazaki Iwao; Aug 1945 - Oct 1945
Horikiri Zenjiró; Oct 1945 - Jan 1946
Mitsuchi Chúzó; Jan 1946 May 1946
Omura Seiichi; May 1946 - Jan 1947
Uechara Etsujiró; Jan 1947 May 1947
Kimura Kozaemon; Jun 1947 - Dec 1947

[Ministry was abolished in December 1947.]

< Top

JAPANESE FINANCE MINISTERS, 1901-1960

Sone Arasuke - Jun 1901 - Jan 1906
Sakatani Yoshio; Jan 1906 - Jan 1908
Matsuda Masahisa; Jan 1908 - Jul 1908
Katsura Taró; Jul 1908 - Aug 1911
Yamamoto Tatsuo; Aug 1911 - Dec 1912
Wakatsuki Reijiró; Dec 1912 - Feb 1913
Takahashi Korekiyo; Feb 1913 - Apr 1914
Wakatsuki Reijiró; Apr 1914 - Aug 1915
Taketomi Tokitoshi; Aug 1915 - Oct 1916
Terauchi Masatake; Oct 1916 - Dec 1916
Katsuta Kazue; Dec 1916 - Sep 1918
Takahashi Korekiyo; Sept 1918 - Jun 1922
Ichiki Otohiko; Jun 1922 - Sep 1923
Inoue Junnosuke; Sep 1923 - Jan 1924
Katsuta Kazue; Jan 1924 - Jun 1924
Hamaguchi Osachi; Jun 1924 - Jun 1926
Hayami Seiji; Jun 1926 - Sep 1926
Kataoki Naoharu; Sep 1926 - Apr 1927
Takahashi Korekiyo; Apr 1927 -; Jun 1927
Mitsuchi Chúró; Jun 1927 Jul 1929
Inoue Junnosuke; Jul 1922 - Dec 1931
Takahashi Kirekiyo; Dec 1931 - Jul 1934
Fujii Sanenobu; Jul 1934 - Nov 1934
Takahashi Korekiyo; Nov 1934 - Feb 1936
Machida Chúji; Feb 1936 - Mar 1936
Baba Eiichi; Mar 1936 - Feb 1937
Yuki Toyotaró; Feb 1937 - Jun 1937
Kaya Okinori; Jun 1937 - May 1938
Ikeda Shigeaki; May 1938 - Jan 1939
Ishiwata Sótaró; Jan 1939 - Aug 1939
Aoki Kazuo; Aug 1939 - Jan 1940
Sakurauchi Yokio; Jan 1940 - Jul 1940
Kawada Isao; Jul 1940 - Jul 1941
Ogura Masatsune; Jul 1941 - Oct 1941
Kaya Okinori; Oct 1941 - Feb 1944
Ishiwata Sótaró; Feb 1944 - Feb 1945
Tsushima Juichi; Feb 1945 - Apr 1945
Hirose Toyosaku; Apr 1945 - Aug 1945
Tsushima Juichi; Aug 1945 - Oct 1945
Shibusawa Keizó; Oct 1945 - May 1946
Ishibashi Tanzan; May 1946 - May 1947
Yano Shótaró; May 1947 - Jun 1947
Kurusa Takeo; Jun 1947 - Mar 1948
Kitamura Tokutaró; Mar 1948 - Oct 1948
Izumiyama Sanroku; Oct 1948 - Dec 1948
Oya Shinzó; Dec 1948 - Feb 1949
Ikeda Hayato; Feb 1949 - Oct 1952
Mukai Tadaharu; Oct 1952 - May 1953
Ogasawara Sankuró; May 1953 - Dec 1954
Ichimada Hisato; Dec 1954 - Dec 1956
Ikeda Hayato; Dec 1956 - Jul 1957
Ichimada Hisato; Jul 1957 - Jun 1958
Sató Eisaku; June 1958 - Jul 196

< Top

JAPANESE MINISTERS OF WAR, 1900-1945

Katsura Taró; Oct 1900 - Dec 1900
Kodema Gentaró; Dec 1900 - Mar 1902
Terauchi Masatake; Mar 1902 - Aug 1911
Ishimoto Shinroku; Aug 1911 - Apr 1912
Uehara Yúsaku; Apr 1912 - Dec 1912
Kigoshi Yasutsuna - Dec 1912 - Jun 1913
Kusunose Yukihiko; Jun 1913 - Apr 1914
Oka Ichinosuke (Army); Apr 1914 - Mar 1916
Oshima Ken'ichi (Army); Mar 1916 - Oct 1916
Yasuhiro Rokuró (Navy); Apr 1914 - Aug 1915
Kató Tomosaburó (Navy); Aug 1915 - Oct 1916
Oshima Ken'ichi; Oct 1916 - Sep 1918
Tanaka Giichi; Sep 1918 - Jun 1921
Yamanashi Hanzó; Jun 1921 - Sep 1923
Tanaka Giichi; Sept 1923 - Jan 1924
Ugaki Kazushige; Jan 1924 - Apr 1927
Shirakawa Yoshinori; Apr 1927 - Jul 1929
Ugaki Kazushige; Jul 1929 - Jun 1930
Abe Nobuyuki; Jun 1930 - Dec 1930
Ugaki Kazushige; Dec 1930 - Apr 1931
Minami Jiró; Apr 1931 - Dec 1931
Araki Sadao; Dec 1931 - Jan 1934
Hayashi Senjúró; Jan 1934 - Sep 1935
Kawashima Yoshiyuki; Sep 1935 - Mar 1936
Terauchi Hisaichi; Mar 1936 - Feb 1937
Nakamura Kótaró; - Feb 1937
Sugiyama Gen; Feb 1937 - Jun 1938
Itagaki Seishiró; Jun 1938 - Aug 1939
Hata Shunroku; Aug 1939 - Jul 1940
Tójó Hideki; Jul 1940 - Jul 1944
Sugiyama Gen; Jul 1944 - Apr 1945
Anami Korechika; Apr 1945 - Aug 1945
Higashikuni Naruhiko; - Aug 1945
Shimomura Sadamu; Aug 1945 - Dec 1945

[Ministry was abolished in December 1945.]

< Top

JAPANESE MINISTERS FOR THE NAVY, 1900-1945

Yamamoto Gonnohyóe; Oct 1900 - Jan 1906
Saitó Makoto; Jan 1906 - Apr 1914
Yasuhiro Rokuró; Apr 1914 - Aug 1915
Kató Tomosabusró; Aug 1915 - Oct 1921
Hara Kei (Acting Minister); Oct 1921 - Nov 1921
Uchida Kósai; - Nov 1921
Takahashi Korekiyo (Acting); Nov 1921 - Mar 1922
Kató Tomosaburó; Mar 1922 May 1923
Takarabe Takeshi; May 1923 - Jan 1924
Murakami Kakuichi; Jan 1924 - Jun 1924
Takarabe Takeshi; Jun 1924 - Apr 1927
Oakda Keisuke; Apr 1927 - Jul 1929
Takarabe Takeshi; Jul 1929 - Nov 1929
Hamaguchi Osachi (Acting); Nov 1929 May 1930
Takarabe Takeshi; May 1930 - Oct 1930
Abo Kiyokazu; Oct 1930 - Dec 1931
Osumi Mineo; Dec 1931 - May 1932
Okada Keisuke; May 1932 - Jan 1933
Osumi Mineo; Jan 1933 - Mar 1936
Nagano Osami; Mar 1936 - Feb 1937
Yonai Mitsumasa; Feb 1937 - Aug 1939
Yoshida Zengo; Aug 1939 - Sep 1940
Oikawa Koshiró; Sep 1940 - Oct 1941
Shimada Shigetaró; Oct 1941 - Jul 1944
Nomura Naokuni; - Jul 1944
Yonai Mitsumasa; Jul 1944 - Dec 1945

[Ministry was abolished in December 1945.]

< Top

JAPANESE MINISTERS FOR DEMOBILIZATION, 1945-1946

Shidehara Kijúró (First Demobilization); Dec 1945 - May 1946
Yoshida Shigeru (First Demobilization); May 1946 - Jun 1946
Shidehara Kijúró (Second Demobilization); Dec 1945 - May 1946
Yoshida Shigeru (Second Demobilization); May 1946 - Jun 1946

[Ministry abolished June 1946.]

< Top

JAPANESE MINISTERS OF JUSTICE, 1901-1960

Kiyoura Keigo; Jun 1901 - Sep 1903
Hatano Takanao; Sep 1903 - Jan 1906
Matsuda Masahisa; Jan 1906 - Mar 1908
Senke Takatomi; Mar 1908 - Jul 1908
Okabe Nagamoto; Jul 1908 - Aug 1911
Matsuda Masahisa; Aug 1911 - Dec 1912
Matsumaro Itaru; Dec 1912 - Feb 1913
Matsuda Masahisa; Feb 1913 - Nov 1913
Okuda Yoshindo; Nov 1913 - Apr 1914
Ozaki Yukio; Apr 1914 - Oct 1916
Matsumuro Itaru; Oct 1916 - Sep 1918
Hara Kei; Sep 1918 - May 1920
Oki Enkichi; May 1920 - Jun 1922
Okano Keijiró; Jun 1922 - Sep 1923
Den Kenjiró; - - Sep 1923
Hiranuma Kiichiró; Sep 1923 - Jan 1924
Suzuki Kisaburó; Jan 1924 - June 1924
Yokota Sennosuke; Jun 1924 - Feb 1925
Takahashi Korekiyo; - - Feb 1925
Ogawa Heikichi; Feb 1925 - Aug 1925
Egi Tasuku; Aug 1925 - Apr 1927
Hara Yoshimichi; Apr 1927 - Jul 1929
Watanabe Chifuyu; Jul 1929 - Dec 1931
Suzuki Kisaburó; Dec 1931 - Mar 1932
Kawamura Takeji; Mar 1932 May 1932
Koyama Matsukichi; May 1932 - Jul 1934
Ohara Naoshi; Jul 1934 - Mar 1936
Hayashi Raizaburó; Mar 1936 - Feb 1937
Shiono Suehiko; Feb 1937 - Aug 1939
Miyagi Chógoró; Aug 1939 - Jan 1940
Kimura Naotatsu; Jan 1940 - Jul 1940
Kazami Akira; Jul 1940 - Dec 1940
Yanagawa Heisuke; Dec 1940 - Jul 1941
Konoe Fumimaro; - - Jul 1941
Iwamura Michiyo; Jul 1941 - Jul 1944
Matsuzaka Hiromasa; Jul 1944 - Aug 1945
Iwata Chúzó; Aug 1945 - May1946
Kimura Tokutaró; May 1946 - May1947
Suzuki Yoshio; May 1947 - Feb 1947

[Ministry of Justice was abolished in February 1947 and the position of Attorney General established.]

Syzuki Yoshio (Attorney General); Feb 1947 - Oct 1948
Yoshida Shigeru (Attorney General); Oct 1948 - Nov 1948
Ueda Shunkicki (Attorney General); Nov 1948 - Jun 1950
Ohashi Takeo (Attorney General); Jun 1950 - Dec 1951
Kimura Tokutaró (Attorney General); Dec 1951 - Aug 1952

[The position of Attorney General was abolished in August 1952 when the Ministry of Justice was re-established.]

Kimura Tokutaró; Aug 1952 - Oct 1952
Inukai Ken; Oct 1952 - Apr 1954
Kató Ryógoró; Apr 1954 - Jun 1954
Ohara Naoshi; Jun 1954 - Dec 1954
Hanamura Shiró; Dec 1954 - Nov 1955
Makino Ryózó; Nov 1955 - Dec 1956
Nakamura Umekichi; Dec 1956 - Jul 1957
Karasawa Toshiki; Jul 1957 - Jun 1958
Aichi Kiichi; Jun 1958 - Jun 1959
Ino Hiroya; Jun 1959 - Jul 1960

< Top

JAPANESE MINISTERS OF EDUCATION, 1903-1960

Kubota Yuzuru; Sep 1903 - Dec 1905
Katsura Taró; Dec 1905 - Jan 1906
Saionji Kinmochi; Jan 1906 - Mar 1906
Makino Nobuaki; Mar 1906 - Jul 1908
Komatsubara Eitaró; Jul 1908 - Aug 1911
Haseba Sumitaka; Aug 1911 - Nov 1912
Makino Nobuaki (Acting); Nov 1912 - Dec 1912
Shibata Kamon; Dec 1912 - Feb 1913
Okuda Yoshindo; Feb 1913 - Mar 1914
Ooka Ikuzó; Mar 1914 - Apr 1914
Ichiki Kiyokuró; Apr 1914 - Aug 1915
Takada Sanae; Aug 1915 - Oct 1915
Matsumaro Itaru; Oct 1915 - Sep 1918
Nakahashi Tokugoró; Sep 1918 - Jun 1922
Kamata Eikichi; Jun 1922 - Sep 1923
Inukai Tsuyoshi; - - Sep 1923
Okano Keijiró; Sep 1923 - Jan 1924
Egi Kazuyuki; Jan 1924 - Jun 1924
Okada Ryóhei; Jun 1924 - Apr1927
Mitsuchi Chúzó; Apr 1927 - Jun 1927
Mizuno Rentaró; Jun 1927 - May 1928
Katsuta Kazue; May 1928 - Jul 1929
Kobashi Ichita; Jul 1929 - Nov 1929
Tanaka Ryúzó; Nov 1929 - Dec 1931
Hatoyama Ichiró; Dec 1931 - Mar 1934
Saitó Makoto; Mar 1934 - Jul 1934
Matsuda Genji; Jul 1934 - Feb 1936
Kawasaki Takukichi; Feb 1936 - Mar 1936
Ushio Keinosuke; - - Mar 1936
Hirao Hachisaburó; Mar 1936 - Feb 1937
Hayashi Senjúró; Feb 1937 - Jun 1937
Yasui Eijii; Jun 1937 - Oct 1937
Kido Koichi; Oct 1937 - May 1938
Araki Sadao; May 1938 - Aug 1939
Kawarada Kakichi; Aug 1939 - Jan 1940
Matsuura Shinjiró; Jan 1940 - Jul 1940
Hashida Kunihiko; Jul 1940 - Apr 1943
Tójó Hideki; - - Apr 1943
Okabe Nagakage; Apr 1943 - Jul 1944
Ninomiya Harushige - Jan 1945 - Feb 1945
Kodama Hideo (Acting Minister); Jan 1945 - Feb 1945
Kodama Hideo; Feb 1945 - Apr 1945
Ota Kózó; Apr 1945 - Aug 1945
Matsumura Kenzó; - - Aug 1945
Maeda Tamon; Aug 1945 - Jan 1946
Abe Yoshishige; Jan 1946 May 1946
Tanaka Kótaró; May 1946 - Jan 1947
Takahashi Seiichiró; Jan 1947 May 1947
Morito Tatsuo; May 1947 - Oct 1948
Shimojó Yasumaro; Oct 1948 - Feb 1949
Takase Sótaró; Feb 1949 May 1950
Amano Teiyú; May 1950 - Aug 1952
Okano Kiyohide; Aug 1952 May 1953
Odachi Shigeo; May 1953 - Dec 1954
Andó Masazumi; Dec 1954 - Mar 1955
Matsumura Kenzó; Mar 1955 - Nov 1955
Kiyose Ichiró; Mar 1955 - Nov 1955
Nadao Hirokichi; Dec 1956 - Jul 1957
Matsunagra Tó; Jul 1957 - Jun 1958
Nadao Hirokichi; Jun 1958 - Jan 1959
Hashimoto Ryógo; Jan 1959 - Jun 1959
Matsuda Takechiyo; Jun 1959 Jul 1960

< Top

JAPANESE MINISTERS FOR AGRICULTURE AND COMMERCE, 1903-1925

Kiyoura Keigo; Jul 1903 - Jan 1906
Matsouka Yasutake; Jan 1906 - Jul 1908
Oura Kanetake; Jul 1908 - Mar 1910
Komatsubara Eitaró; Mar 1910 - Sep 1910
Oura Kanetake; Sep 1910 - Aug 1911
Makino Nobuaki; Aug 1911 - Dec 1912
Nakakóji Ren; Dec 1912 - Feb 1913
Yamamoto Tatsuo; Feb 1913 - Apr 1914
Oura Kanetake; Apr 1914 Jan 1915
Kóno Hironaka; Jan 1915 - Oct 1916
Nakakóji Ren; Oct 1916 - Sep 1918
Yamamoto Tatsuo; Sep 1918 Jun 1922
Arai Kentaró; Jun 1922 - Sep 1923
Den Kenjiró; Sep 1923 - Dec 1923
Okano Keijiró; Dec 1923 - Jan 1924
Maeda Toshisada; Jan 1924 - Jun 1924
Takahashi Korekiyo; Jun 1924 - Apr 1925

[Ministry abolished April 1925 and replaced by two separate ministries, the Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry and the Ministry of Commerce and Industry.]

< Top

JAPANESE MINISTERS FOR AGRICULTURE AND FORESTRY, 1925-1943

Takahashi Korekiyo; - - Apr 1925
Okazaki Kunisuke; Apr 1925 - Aug 1925
Hayami Seiji; Aug 1925 - Jun 1926
Machida Chúji; Jun 1926 - Apr 1927
Yamamoto Teijiró; Apr 1927 - Jul 1929 Machida Chúji; Jul 1929 - Dec 1931
Yamamoto Teijiró - Dec 1931 - May 1932
Gotó Fumio; May 1932 - Jul 1934
Yamazaki Tatsunosuke; Jul 1934 - Mar 1936
Shimada Toshio; Mar 1936 - Feb 1937
Yamazaki Tatsunosuke; Feb 1937 - Jun 1937
Arima Yoriyasu; Jun 1937 - Jan 1939
Sakurauchi Yukio; Jan 1939 - Aug 1939
Godó Takuo; Aug 1939 - Oct 1939
Sakai Tadamasa; Oct 1939 - Jan 1940
Shimada Toshio; Jan 1940 - Jul 1940
Konoe Fumimaro; - - Jul 1940
Ishiguro Tadaatsu; Jul 1940 - Jun 1941
Ino Tetsuya; Jun 1941 - Oct 1941
Ino Hiroya; Oct 1941 - Apr 1943
Yamazaki Tatsunosuke; Apr 1943 - Nov 1943

[Ministry abolished in November 1943 when Ministry of Agriculture and Commerce re-established.]

< Top

JAPANESE MINISTERS OF COMMERCE AND INDUSTRY, 1925-1943

Takahashi Koreiyo; - - Apr 1925
Noda Utaró; Apr 1925 - Aug 1925
Kataoka Naoharu; Aug 1925 - Sep 1926
Fujisawa Ikunosuke; Sep 1926 - Apr 1927
Nakahashi Tokugoró; Apr 1927 - Jul 1929
Tawara Magoichi; Jul 1929 - Apr 1931
Sakurauchi Yukio; Apr 1931 - Dec 1931
Maeda Yonezó; Dec 1931 - May 1932
Nakajima Kumakichi; May 1932 - Feb 1934
Matsumoto Jóji; Feb 1934 - Jul 1934
Machida Chúji; Jul 1934 - Mar 1936
Kawasaki Takukichi; - - Mar 1936
Ogawa Gótaró; Mar 1936 - Feb 1937
Godó Takuo; Feb 1937 - Jun 1937
Yoshino Shinji; Jun 1937 May 1938
Ikeda Shigeaki; May 1938 - - Jan 1939
Hatta Yoshiaki; Jan 1939 Aug 1939
Godó Takuo; Aug 1939 - Jan 1940
Fujihara Ginjiró; Jan 1940 - Jul 1940
Kobayashi Ichizó; Jul 1940 - Aug 1940
Kawada Isao (Acting Minister); Aug 1940 - Nov 1940
Kobayashi Ichizó; Nov 1940 - Apr 1941
Toyoda Teijiró; Apr 1941 - Jul 1941
Sakonji Masazó; Jul 1941 - Oct 1941
Kishi Nobusuke; Oct 1941 - Oct 1943
Tójó Hideki; Oct 1943 - Nov 1943

[Ministry was abolished in November 1943 and the Ministry of Agriculture and Commerce was re-established.]

< Top

JAPANESE MINISTERS FOR AGRICULTURE AND COMMERCE, 1943 - 1945

Yamazaki Tatsunosuke; Nov 1943 - Feb 1944
Uchida Nobuya; Feb 1944 - Jul 1944
Shimada Toshio; Jul 1944 - Apr 1945
Ishiguro Tadaatsu; Apr 1945 - Aug 1945
Sengoku Kótaró; - Aug 1945

[Ministry abolished in August 1945 and eplaced by two separate ministries, the Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry and the Ministry of Commerce and Industry.]

< Top

JAPANESE MINISTERS FOR AGRICULTURE AND FORESTRY, 1945-1960

Sengoku Kótaró; Aug 1945 - Oct 1945
Matsumara Kenzó; Oct 1945 - Jan 1946
Soejima Senpachi; Jan 1946 - May1946
Wada Hiroo; May 1946 - - Jan 1947
Yoshida Shigeru; Jan 1947 - Feb 1947
Kimura Kozaemon - Feb 1947 - May1947
Hirano Rikizó; May 1947 - - Nov 1947
Katayama Tetsu; Nov 1947 - Dec 1947
Hatano Kanae; Dec 1947 - Mar 1948
Nagae Kazuo; Mar 1948 - Oct 1948
Sutó Hideo; Oct 1948 Feb 1949
Mori Kótaró; Feb 1949 - Jun 1950
Hirokawa Kózen; Jun 1950 - Jul 1951
Nemoto Ryútaro; Jul 1951 - Dec 1951
Hiokawa Kózen; Dec 1951 - Oct 1952
Ogasawara Sankuró; Oct 1952 - Dec 1952
Hirokawa Kózen; Dec 1952 - Mar 1953
Tago Kazutami; Mar 1953 - May 1953
Uchida Nobuya; May 1953 - Jun 1953
Hori Shigeru; June 1953 - Dec 1954
Kónó Ichiró; Dec 1954 - Dec 1956
Ide Ichitaró; Dec 1956 - Jul 1957
Akagi Munenori; Jul 1957 - Jun 1958
Miura Kunio; Jun 1958 - Jun 1959
Fukuda Takeo; Jun 1959 - Jul 1960

< Top

JAPANESE MINISTERS FOR COMMERCE AND INDUSTRY, 1945-1949

Nakajima Chikuhei; Aug 1945 - Oct 1945
Ogasawara Sankuró; Oct 1945 - May 1946
Hoshijima Niró; May 1946 - Jan 1947
Ishii Mitsujiró; Jan 1947 - May 1947
Mizutani Chózaburó; May 1947 - Oct 1948
Oya Shinzó; Oct 1948 - Feb 1949
Inagaki Heitaró; Feb 1949 - May 1949

[Ministry was ablished in May 1949.]

< Top

JAPANESE MINSTERS FOR INTERNATIONAL TRADE AND INDUSTRY, 1949-1960

Inagaki Heitaró; May 1949 - Feb 1950
Ikeda Hayato - Feb 1950 - Apr 1950
Takase Sótaró; Apr 1950 - Jun 1950
Yokoo Shigemi; Jun 1950 - Jul 1951
Takahashi Ryútaró; Jul 1951 - Oct 1952
Ikeda Hayato; Oct 1952 - Nov 1952
Ogasawara Sankuró; Nov 1952 - May 1953
Okano Kiyohide; May 1953 - Jan 1954
Aichi Kiichi; Jan 1954 - Dec 1954
Ishibashi Tanzan; Dec 1954 - Dec 1954
Mizuta Mikio; Dec 1956 - Jul 1957
Maeo Shigesaburó; Jul 1957 - Jun 1958
Takasaki Tatsunosuke; Jun 1958 - Jun 1959
Ikeda Hayato; Jun 1959 - Jul 1960

< Top

JAPANESE MINISTERS FOR COMMUNICATIONS, 1903-1943

Oura Kanetake; Sep 1903 - Jan 1906
Yamagata Isaburó; Jan 1906 - Jan 1908
Hara Kei; Jan 1908 - Mar 1908
Hotta Masayasu; Mar 1908 - Jul 1908
Gotó Shinpei; Jul 1908 - Aug 1911
Hayahi Tadasu; Aug 1911 - Dec 1912
Gotó Shinpei; Dec 1912 - Feb 1913
Motoda Hajime; Feb 1913 - Apr 1914
Taketomi Tokitoshi; Apr 1914 - Aug 1915
Minoura Katsundo; Aug 1915 - Oct 1916
Den Kenjiró; Oct 1916 - Sep 1918
Noda Utaró; Sep 1918 - Jun 1922
Maeda Toshisada; Jun 1922 - Sep 1923
Inukai Tsuyoshi; Sep 1923 - Jan 1924
Fujimura Yoshiró; Jan 1924 - Jun 1924
Inukai Tsuyoshi; Jun 1924 May 1925
Adachi Kenzó; May 1925 - Apr 1927
Mochizuki Keisuke; Apr 1927 May 1928
Kuhara Fusanosuke; May 1928 - Jul 1929
Koizumi Matajiró; Jul 1929 - Dec 1931
Mitsuchi Chúzó; Dec 1931 May1932
Minami Hiroshi; May 1932 - Jul 1934
Tokonami Takejiró; Jul 1934 - Sep 1935
Okada Keisuke; - - Sep 1935
Mochizuki Keisuke; Sep 1935 - Mar 1936
Tanomogi Keikichi; Mar 1936 - Feb 1937
Yamazaki Tatsunosuke; - - Feb 1937
Kodama Hideo; Feb 1937 - Jun 1937
Nagai Ryútaró; Jun 1937 - Jan 1939
Shiono Suehiko; Jan 1939 - Apr 1939
Tanabe Harumichi; Apr 1939 - Aug 1939
Nagai Ryútaró; Apr 1939 - Aug 1939
Nagata Hidejiró; Nov 1939 - Jan 1940
Katsu Masanori; Jan 1940 - Jul 1940
Murata Shózó; Jul 1940 - Oct 1941
Terajima Ken; Oct 1941 - Oct 1943
Hatta Yoshiaki; Oct 1943 - Nov 1943

[Ministry was abolished in November 1943 and replaced by the Ministry of Transport and Communications.]

< Top

JAPANESE MINISTERS FOR TRANSPORT AND COMMUNICATIONS, 1943-1945

Hatta Yoshiaki; Nov 1943 - Feb 1944
Gotó Keita; Feb 1944 - Jul 1944
Maeda Yonezó; Jul 1944 - Apr 1945
Toyoda Teijiró; - - Apr 1945
Kobiyama Naoto; Apr 1945 - May 1945

[Ministry was abolished in May 1945 and replaced by the Ministry of Transport.]

< Top

JAPANESE MINISTERS OF TRANSPORT, 1945-1960

Kobiyama Naoto; May 1945 - Oct 1945
Tanaka Takeo; Oct 1945 - Jan 1946
Mitsuchi Chúzó; - - Jan 1946
Murakami Giichi; Jan 1946 - May 1946
Hiratsuka Tsunejiró; May 1946 - Jan 1947
Masuda Kaneshichi; Jan 1947 - May 1947
Tomabechi Gizó; May 1947 - Dec 1947
Kitamura Tokutaró; Dec 1947 - Mar 1948
Okada Seiichi; Mar 1948 - Oct 1948
Ozawa Saeki; Oct 1948-; - Feb 1949
Oya Shinzó; Feb 1949 - Jun 1950
Yamazaki Takeshi; Jun 1950 - Dec 1951
Murakami Giichi; Dec 1951 - Oct 1952
Ishii Mitsujiró; Oct 1952 - Dec 1954
Miki Takeo; Dec 1954 - Nov 1955
Yoshino Shinji; Nov 1955 - Dec 1956
Miyazawa Taneo; Dec 1956 - Jul 1957
Nakamura Sannojó; Jul 1957 - Jun 1958
Nagano Mamoru; Jun 1958 - Apr 1959
Shigemune Yúzó; Apr 1959 - Jun 1959
Narahashi Waturu; Jun 1959 - Jul 1960

< Top

JAPANESE MINISTERS FOR COMMUNICATIONS, 1946-1949

Hitotsumatsu Sadayoshi; Jul 1946 - May 1947
Miki Takeo; May 1947 - Mar 1948
Tomiyoshi Eiji; Mar 1948 - Oct 1948
Furuhata Tokuya; Oct 1948 - Feb 1949
Ozawa Saeki; Feb 1949 - May 1949

[Ministry abolished again at the end of May 1949.]

< Top

JAPANESE MINISTERS FOR POSTS, 1949-1952

Ozawa Saeki; Jun 1949 - Jun 1950
Tamura Bunkichi; Jun 1950 - Jul 1951
Sató Eisaku; Jul 1951 - Oct 1952

< Top

JAPANESE MINISTERS FOR TELECOMMUNICATIONS, 1949-1952

Ozawa Saeki; Jun 1949 - Jun 1950
Tamura Bunkichi; Jun 1950 - Jul 1951
Sató Eisaku; Jul 1951 - Jul 1952

[Ministry abolished July 1952 - and combined with Posts to form Ministry of Posts and Telecommunications.]

< Top

JAPANESE MINISTERS FOR POSTS AND TELECOMMUNICATIONS, 1952-1960

Takase Sótaró; Oct 1952 - May 1953
Tsukada Juichiró; May 1953 - Dec 1954
Takechi Yúki; Dec 1954 - Mar 1955
Matsuda Takechiyo; Mar 1955 - Nov 1955
Murakami Isamu; Nov 1955 - Dec 1956
Ishibashi Tanzan; - - Dec 1956
Hirai Taró; Dec 1956 - Jul 1957
Tanaka Kakuei; Jul 1957 - Jun 1958
Terao Yutaka; Jun 1958 - Jun 1959
Uetake Haruhiko; Jun 1959 - Jul 1960

< Top

JAPANESE MINISTERS FOR RAILWAYS, 1920-1943

Motoda Hajime; May 1920 - Jun 1922
Oki Enkichi; Jun 1922 - Sep 1923
Yamanouchi Kazutsugu; Sep 1923 - Jan 1924
Komatsu Kenjiró; Jan 1924 - Jun 1924
Sengoku Mitsugu; Jun 1924 - Jun 1926
Inoue Tadash; Jun 1926 - Apr 1927
Ogawa Heikichi; Apr 1927 - Jul 1929
Egi Tasuku; Jul 1929 - Sep 1931
Hara Shújiró; Sept 1931 - Dec 1931
Tokonami Takejiró; Dec 1931 - May 1932
Mitsuchi Chúzó; May 1932 - Jul 1934
Uchida Nobuya; Jul 1934 - Mar 1936
Maeda Yonezó; Mar 1936 - Feb 1937
Godó Takuo; Feb 1937 - Jun 1937
Nakajima Chikuhei; Jun 1937 - Jan 1939
Maeda Yonezó; Jan 1939 - Aug 1939
Nagai Ryútaró; Aug 1939 - Nov 1939
Nagata Hidejiró; Nov 1939 - Jan 1940
Matsuno Tsuruhei; Jan 1940 - Jul 1940
Murata Shózó; Jul 1940 - Sep 1940
Ogawa Gótaró; Sep 1940 - Jul 1941
Murata Shózó; Jul 1941 - Oct 1941
Terajima Ken - Oct 1941 - Dec 1941
Hatta Yoshiaki; Dec 1941 - Nov 1943

[Ministry abolished November 1943.]

< Top

JAPANESE MINISTERS FOR COLONIZATION, 1929-1942

Tanaka Giichi; Jun 1929 - Jul 1929
Matsuda Genji; Jul 1929 - Apr 1931
Hara Shújiró; Apr 1931 - Sep 1931
Wakatsuki Reijiró; Sep 1931 - Dec 1931
Mitsuchi Chúzó; Dec 1931 - May 1932
Miniami Hiroshi; May 1932 - Jul 1934
Okada Keisuke; Jul 1934 - Oct 1934
Kodama Hideo; Oct 1934 - Mar 1936
Nagata Hidejiró; Mar 1936 - Feb 1937
Yúki Toyotaró; Feb 1937 - June 1937
Otani Sonyú; Jun 1937 - Jun 1938
Ugaki Kazushige; Jun 1938 - Sep 1938
Konoe Fumimaro; Sep 1938 - Oct 1938
Hatta Yoshiaki; Oct 1938 - Apr 1939
Koiso Kuniaki; Apr 1939 - Aug 1939
Kanemitsu Tsuneo; Aug 1939 - Aug 1940
Koiso Kuniaki; Jan 1940 - Jul 1940
Matsuoka Yósuke; Jul 1940 - Sep 1940
Akita Kiyoshi; Sep 1940 - Jul 1941
Toyoda Teijiró; Jul 1941 - Oct 1941
Tógó Shigenori; Oct 1941 - Dec 1941
Ino Hiroya; Dec 1941 - Nov 1942

[Ministry abolished November 1942 and replaced by Ministry of Greater East Asia.]

< Top

JAPANESE MINISTERS FOR GREATER EAST ASIA, 1942-1945

Aoki Kazuo; Nov 1942 - Jul 1944
Shigemitsu Mamoru; Jul 1944 - Apr 1945
Suzuki Kantaró; - Apr 1945
Tógó Shigenori; Apr 1945 - Aug 1945
Shigemitsu Mamoru; - Aug 1945

[Ministry abolished August 1945.]

< Top

JAPANESE MINISTERS FOR WELFARE, 1938-1960

Kido Kóichi; Jan 1938 - Jan 1939
Hirose Hisatada; Jan 1939 - Aug 1939
Ohara Naoshi; Aug 1939 - Nov 1939
Akita Kiyoshi; Nov 1939 - Jan 1940
Yoshida Shigeru; Jan 1940 - Jul 1940
Yasui Eiji; Jul 1940 - Sep 1940
Kanemitsu Tsuneo; Sep 1940 - Jul 1941
Koizumi Chikahiko; Jul 1941 - Jul 1944
Hirose Hisatada; Jul 1944 - Feb 1945
Aikawa Katsuroku; Feb 1945 - Apr 1945
Okada Tadahiko; Apr 1945 - Aug 1945
Matsumura Kenzó; Aug 1945 - Oct 1945
Ashida Hitoshi; Oct 1945 - May 1946
Kawai Yoshinari; May 1946 - May 1947
Hitotsumatsu Sadayoshi; May 1947 - Mar 1948
Takeda Giichi; Mar 1948 - Oct 1948
Hayashi Jóji; Oct 1948 - Jun 1950
Kurokawa Takeo; Jun 1950 - Jul 1951
Hashimoto Ryógo; Jul 1951 - Jan 1952
Yoshitake Eiichi; Jan 1952 - Oct 1952
Yamagata Katsumi; Oct 1952 - Jan 1954
Kusaba Ryúen; Jan 1954 - Dec 1954
Tsurumi Yúsuke; Dec 1954 - Mar 1955
Kawasaki Hideji; Mar 1955 - Nov 1955
Kobayashi Eizó; Nov 1955 - Dec 1956
Kanda Hiroshi; Dec 1956 - Jul 1957
Horiki Kenzó; Jul 1957 - Jun 1958
Hashimoto Ryógo; Jun 1958 - Jan 1959
Sakata Michita; Jan 1959 - Jun 1959
Watanabe Yoshio; Jun 1959 - Jul 1960

< Top

JAPANESE MINISTERS FOR LABOUR, 1947-1960

Yonekubo Mitsusuke; Sep 1947 - Mar 1948
Kató Kanjú; Mar 1948 - Oct 1948
Masuda Kaneshichi; Oct 1948 - Feb 1949
Suzuki Masabumi; Feb 1949 - Jun 1950
Hori Shigeru; Jun 1950 - Dec 1951
Yoshitake Eiichi; Dec 1951 - Oct 1952
Totsuka Kuichiró; Oct 1952 - May 1953
Kosaka Zentaró; May 1953 - Dec 1954
Chiba Saburó; Dec 1954 - Mar 1955
Nishada Takao; Mar 1955 - Nov 1955
Kuraishi Tadao; Nov 1955 - Dec 1956
Matsuura Shútaró; Dec 1956 - Jul 1957
Ishida Hirohide; Jul 1957 - Jun 1958
Kuraishi Tadao; Jun 1958 - Jun 1959
Matsuno Raizó; Jun 1959 - Jul 1960

< Top

JAPANESE MINISTERS FOR CONSTRUCTION, 1948-1960

Hitotsumatsu Sadayoshi; Jul 1948 - Oct 1948
Masutani Hideji; Oct 1948 - May 1950
Masuda Kaneshichi; May 1950 - Jul 1951
Noda Uichi; July 1951 - Oct 1952
Sató Eisaku; Oct 1952 - Feb 1953
Totsuka Kuichiró; Feb 1953 - Jun 1954
Ozawa Saeki; Jun 1954 - Dec 1954
Takeyama Yútaró; Dec 1954 - Nov 1955
Baba Motoharu; Nov 1955 - Dec 1956
Nanjó Tokuo; Dec 1956 - Jul 1957
Nemoto Ryútaró; Jul 1957 - Jun 1958
Endó Saburó; Jun 1958 - Jun 1959
Murakami Isamu; Jun 1959 - Jul 1960

< Top

CHIEF OF CABINET SECRETARIAT, 1901-1960

Shibata Kamon; Jun 1901 - Jan 1906
Ishiwatari Bin'ichi; Jan 1906 - Jan 1908
Minami Hiroshi; Jan 1908 - Jul 1908
Shibata Kamon - Jul 1908 - Aug 1911
Minami Hiroshi - Aug 1911 - Dec 1912
Egi Tasuku; Dec 1912 - Feb 1913
Yamonouchi Kazutsugu; Feb 1913 - Apr 1914
Egi Tasuku; Apr 1914 - Oct 1916
Kodama Hideo; Oct 1916 - Sep 1918
Takahashi Mitsutake; Sep 1918 - Nov 1921
Mitsuchi Chúzó; Nov 1921 - Jun 1922
Miyata Mitsuo; Jun 1922 - Sep 1923
Kabayama Sukehide; Sep 1923 - Jan 1924
Kobashi Ichita; Jan 1924 - Jun 1924
Egi Tasuku; Jun 1924 - Aug 1925
Tsukamoto Seiji; Aug 1925 - Apr 1927
Hatoyama Ichiró; Apr 1927 - Jul 1929
Suzuki Fujiya; Jul 1929 - Apr 1931
Kawasaki Takukichi; Apr 1931 - Dec 1931
Mori Kaku; Dec 1931 - May 1932
Shibata Zenaburó; May 1932 - Mar 1933
Horikiri Zenjiró; Mar 1933 - Jul 1934
Kawada Isao; Jul 1934 - Oct 1934
Yoshida Shigeru; Oct 1934 - May 1935
Shirane Takesuke; May 1935 - Mar 1936
Fujinuma Shóhei; Mar 1936 - Feb 1937
Ohashi Hachiró; Feb 1937 - Jun 1937
Kazami Akira; Jun 1937 - Jan 1939
Tanabe Harumichi; Jan 1939 - Apr 1939
Ota Kózó; Apr 1939 - Aug 1939
Endó Ryúsaku; Aug 1939 - Jan 1940
Ishiwata Sótaró; Jan 1940 - Jul 1940
Tomita Kenji; Jul 1940 - Oct 1941
Hoshino Naoki; Oct 1941 - Jul 1944
Miura Kunio; - - Jul 1944
Tanaka Takeo; Jul 1944 - Feb 1945
Hirose Histada; - - Feb 1945
Ishiwata Sótaró; Feb 1945 - Apr 1945
Sakomizu Hisatsune; Apr 1945 - Aug 1945
Ogata Taketora; Aug 1945 Oct 1945
Tsugita Daisaburó; Oct 1945 Jan 1946
Narahashi Wataru; Jan 1946 May 1946
Hayashi Jóji; May 1946 May 1947
Nishio Suehiro; Jun 1947 - Mar 1948
Tomabechi Gizó; Mar 1948 - Oct 1948
Sató Eisaku; Oct 1948 - Feb 1949
Masuda Kaneshichi; Feb 1949 - May 1950
Okazaki Katsuo; May 1950 - Dec 1951
Hori Shigeru; Dec 1951 - Oct 1952
Ogata Taketora; Oct 1952 - Mar 1953
Fukunga Kenji; Mar 1953 - Dec 1954
Nemoto Ryútaró; Dec 1954 - Dec 1956
Ishida Hirohide; Dec 1956 - Jul 1957
Aichi Kiichi; Jul 1957 - Jun 1958
Akagi Munenori; Jun 1958 - Jun 1959
Shiina Etsusuaburó; Jun 1959 Jul 1960

< Top

CHIEF OF LEGISLATIVE BUREAU, 1902-1960

Ichiki Kitokuró; Sep 1902 - Jan 1906
Okano Keijiró; Jan 1906 - Jul 1908
Yasuhiro Ban'ichiró; Jul 1908 - Aug 1911
Okano Keijiró; Aug 1911 - Dec 1912
Ichiki Kitokuró; Dec 1912 - Feb 1913
Okano Keijiró; Feb 1913 - Sep 1913
Kuratomi Yúzaburó; Sep 1913 - Apr 1914
Takahashi Sakue; Apr 1914 - Oct 1916
Arimatsu Hideyoshi; Oct 1916 - Sep 1918
Yokota Sennosuke; Sep 1918 - Mar 1922
Baba Eiichi; Mar 1922 - Sep 1923
Matsumoto Jóji; Sep 1923 - Jan 1924
Satake Sango; Jan 1924 - Jun 1924
Tsukamoto Seiji; Jun 1924 - Aug 1925
Yamakawa Tadao; Aug 1925 - Apr 1927
Maeda Yonezó; Apr 1927 - Jul 1929
Kawasaki Takukichi; Jul 1929 - Apr 1931
Takenouchi Sakuhei; Apr 1931 - Nov 1931
Saitó Takao; Nov 1931 - Dec 1931
Shimada Toshio; Dec 1931 - May 1932
Horikiri Zenjiró; May 1932 - Mar 1933
Kurosaki Teizó; Mar 1933 - Jul 1934
Kanamori Tokujiró; Jul 1934 - Jan 1936
Ohashi Hachiró; Jan 1936 - Mar 1936
Tsugita Daizaburó; Mar 1936 - Feb 1937
Kawagoe Takeo; Feb 1937 - Jun 1937
Taki Masao - Jun 1937 - Oct 1937
Funada Naka; Oct 1937 - Jan 1939
Kurosaki Teizó; Jan 1939 - Aug 1939
Karasawa Toshiki; Aug 1939 - Jan 1940
Hirose Hisatada; Jan 1940 - Jul 1940
Murase Naokai; Jul 1940 - Oct 1941
Moriyama Toshikazu; Oct 1941 - Jul 1944
Miura Kunio; Jul 1944 - Apr 1945
Murase Naokai; Apr 1945 - Oct 1945
Narahashi Wataru; Oct 1945 - Jan 1946
Ishiguro Takeshige; Jan 1946 - Mar 1946
Irie Toshiró; Mar 1946 - May 1947
Sató Tatsuo; Jun 1947 - Feb 1948

[The Bureau was abolished in February 1948 but was re-established at the beginning of August 1952.]

Sató Tatsuo; Aug 1952 - Dec 1954
Hayashi Shúzó; Dec 1954 - Feb 1957
Hayashi Shúzó (Director); Feb 1957 - Jun 1958
Hayashi Shúzó; Jun 1958 - Jul 1960

< Top

< Back

 
 
 

* * *
   
* * *

* *© 2014 Adam Matthew Digital Ltd. All Rights Reserved.